Garvin Gate Blues Festival

Garvin Gate Neighborhood   Councilman David James   Genscape   FMS Commercial Cleaning   Down In The Alley Records

The Archives

2017

GGBF 2017 Poster

Photos and video coming

Friday’s Performers

6:30-7:30 Tullie Brae
8:15-9:15 Andrew Alli & The Mainline
10:00-11:15 Frank Bang and The Cook County Kings

Info+ Kentucky Blues Stage
7:30-8:10 Da Mudcats
9:15-9:55 Walnut Street Rhythm & Blues Band

Saturday’s Performers

Four Roses Stage
2:00-2:45 The Saints
3:15-4:00 Carly Johnson
4:30-5:15 Leroy Ellington Band
5:45-6:30 Screamin’ John & TD Lind
7:00-8:00 Ray Fuller & The Bluesrockers
8:30-9:30 Tweed Funk
10:00-11:15 Tony O with Zora Young

Info+ Kentucky Blues Stage
4:00-4:25, 5:15-5:40 Nick Stump Band
6:30-6:55 8:00-8:25, 9:30-9:55 Otis

2016

Friday’s Performers

Four Roses Stage on Oak St. @ Garvin Pl.
6:30-7:30 Sheryl Rouse and the Bluez Brothers
8:00-9:00 Mark Telesca
9:30-11:00 Karen Lovely

Info+ Stage on Oak St. @ Fourth St.
7:30-7:55, 9:00-9:25 Robbie Bartlett

Saturday’s Performers

Four Roses Stage on Oak St. @ Garvin Pl.
2:00-2:45 Tyrone Cotton Band
3:15-4:00 The King Bees
4:30-5:15 Louisville White Lightning Curtis
5:45-6:30 daMudcats
7:00-8:00 Southern Avenue
8:30-9:30 Hector Anchondo Band
10:00-11:15 Mr. Sipp, The Mississippi Blues Child

Info+ Stage on Oak St. @ Fourth St.
2:45-3:10, 4:00-4:25 The Tarnations
5:15-5:40, 6:30-6:55, 8:00-8:25 Laurie Jane and The 45s

2015

Friday’s Performers
Info+ Stage:
Mississippi Adam Riggle
Four Roses Stage:
Big Bill Morganfield with Levee Town;
Steady Rollin’ Bob Margolin;
Laurie Jane and The 45s

Saturday’s Performers
Info+ Stage:
Tyrone Cotton and Screamin’ John Hawkins
Four Roses Stage:
Billy Flynn Blues Band, with Shirley Johnson & Barrelhouse Chuck;
Cash Box Kings with Barrelhouse Chuck;
Da Mudcats;
Sheryl Rouse and The Blues Brothers;
The Blues Had A Baby featuring Lamont Gillispie’s 100 Proof Blues, The Ass Haulers, & 10th St. Blues Band;
The Stella Vees with guest James Gaetano;
Stray Cat Blues Band

2014

Friday’s Performers
Better Days Records Stage:
Big Poppa Stampley
Four Roses Stage:
Big Poppa Stampley
Zakk Knight
daMudcats w/Susan O’Neil and Doug Lamb
Homemade Jamz Blues Band

Saturday’s Performers
Better Days Records Stage:
Pen Bogert and Billy Bird
Four Roses Stage:
Mississippi Adam Riggle Band
Laurie Jane & the 45s
The Tanita Gaines Band
The Stella Vees
Louisville Harmonica Blowout
featuring Lamont Gillispie, Rick Cain, Denny Thornbury, and Andrea “Andy” Tanaro - backed by 100 Proof Blues
Ten Foot Polecats
Anson Funderburgh and the Rockets

2013

Friday’s Performers
Here We Go Girls Stage:
Smoblues
Main Stage:
The Predators
Ray Fuller and The Bluesrockers
Billy Flynns Chicago Blues Party featuring Elmo James, Jr. and Milwaukee Slim

Saturday’s Performers
Here We Go Girls Stage:
Soul Center Church@ The Rudyard Kipling Gospel Choir
Laurie Jessup and Cort Duggins
Main Stage:
Hoodoo Blues Band
River City Blues Band
Lamont Gillispie and 100 Proof Blues
da Mudcats Reunion with Susan O’Neil and Doug Lamb
Walnut Street Blues Band with Artie Wells
Maurice John Vaughn with Holle Thee Maxwell
Lil Ed & The Blues Imperials

2012

Friday’s Performers
Pam Sasse Stage:
Dust Radio
Main Stage:
Moblues feat. Susan ONeil
The Predators
Lamont Gillispie and 100 Proof Blues
Toronzo Cannon and the Cannonball Express

Saturday’s Performers
Pam Sasse Stage:
Lazy Eleven
Main Stage:
Dog House Kitchen
Little T&A
da Mudcats
The KingBees
G. Miles and the Hitmen
Tee Dee Young
Nora Jean Wallace

2011

Friday’s Performers
ear-Xtacy Stage:
Jimmy Davis
Main Stage:
Jimi V & Screamin’ John
da Mudcats
Walnut Street Blues Band
Karen Lovely

Saturday’s Performers
ear-Xtacy Stage:
Mississippi Adam Riggle
Main Stage:
The KingBees
The Travelin’ Mojos
Nick Stump’s Blues All-Stars
Lamont Gillispie & 100 Proof
Hellfish
Tullie Brae
& The Medicine Man Revue
Grady Champion

2010

Friday’s Performers
The Stella-Vees
Moreland & Arbuckle
Super Chikan

Saturday’s Performers
Bryant-Stevens Band
Robbie Bartlett
Walnut Street Blues Band
Susan O’Neil and Blue Seville
Cheryl Renee with Them Bones
Tribute to George Unseld
Deitra Farr

2009

Friday’s Performers
Sue ONeil and Blue Seville
Stacy Mitchhart Band
Lil Dave Thompson

Saturday’s Performers
Dick and The Roadmasters (KBS Amateur Winner)
Jim Masterson Blues Band
Hellfish
StellaVees
Lamont Gillispie and 100 Proof
Sugar Blue

2008

Friday’s Performers
Louisville School of Rock
Pure Gravel Blues Band
Robbie Bartlett
Nick Moss & The Flip Tops

Saturday’s Performers
Louisville School of Rock
The Leisure Thieves
Da Mudcats
Sue O’Neil and Blue Seville
The Walnut Street Blues Band
The Cincinnati Blues Man Mr. Keith Little
Eddy The Chief Clearwater

Jimmys Music Center performed both days between sets

2007

Friday’s Performers
10th Street Blues Band
Lamont Gilispie and 100 Proof Blues
Lurrie Bell

Saturday’s Performers
River City Blues Band
Walnut Street Blues Band
Velveeta Jones
Jim Rosen Tribute with da Mudcats featuring Ms. Susan O'Neil
The Stela-Vees
Jimmy Burns Band

1997-99

The Theater Square Years
For three years the festival was operated by a different organization as a paid admission event on 4th Street at Theater Square before a hiatus of seven years.

1996

Friday’s Performers
Sue O’Neil & The Blueshounds with Robbie Bartlett
Sweet Alic Hoskins & The Unfinished Business Blues Band
Deborah Coleman & The Thrillseekers

Saturday’s Performers
The Revelators
The Accused with Tanita Gaines
Redd Snapper Band
da Mudcats Blues Band
Chubby Carrier & The Bayou Swamp Band

Sunday’s Performers
Highland Middle School Chorus
Jim Rosen & John Burgard
Foree Wells & The Walnut Street Blues Band
Metro Blues All Stars
Jimmy Dawkins

1995

Friday’s Performers
Red Snapper Blues Band
B.B. Taylor Blues Review
Magic Slim & The Teardrops

Saturday’s Performers
Sweet Soul Vibe
Bangkok Rooster
Cincinnati Blues All-Stars
Mudcat Blues Band
Sue O’Neil & The Blueshounds
Mississippi Heat with Dietra Farr

Sunday’s Performers
Marion James & The Hypnotics
KL & The Bluesbody
Foree Wells & The Walnut Street Blues Band
Byther Smith & The Kingsnakes

1994

Friday’s Performers
MR 2 Blue
Robbie Bartlett & Co.
Junior Kimbrough & The Soul Blues Boys

Saturday’s Performers
Dennis Ervin Band
Fred Murphy & B.B. Taylor Blues Review
Curtis & The Kicks
Foree Wells & The Walnut Street Blues Band
Willie Kent & The Gents with Bonnie Lee

Sunday’s Performers
Rust Spoon Blues Band with Tanita Gaines
Metropolitan Blues All-Stars
Cincinnati Blues All-Stars
Mudcat Blues Band

1993

Friday’s Performers
Pinkerton & Norris
Dan Boone & Co.
Kent Duchaine

Saturday’s Performers
Pinkerton & Norris
Doctor Don & The Love Dogs
MR2 Blue
The Predators
Barking Spiders
Kent Duchaine

Sunday’s Performers
Robbie Bartlett & Co.
Winston Hardy
Lamont Gillispie & The Homewreckers
da Mudcats

1992

Friday’s Performers
Main Stage:
B.B. Taylor Blues Review
Bill Dean & The Saints
Cosmo & The Counts
AXIS
Gazebo Stage:
John Grammer
Tyrone Cotton

Saturday’s Performers
Main Stage:
Herman Anderson Derby City Blues Review
Bodeco
Curtis Marlatt
Street Blues Band
Sunstroke Blues Band
Curtis & The Kicks
Yank Rachell
Gazebo Stage:
John Grammer & Dave Young
Curtis Marlatt
Tyrone Cotton

Sunday’s Performers
Main Stage:
Mojo Hand
Lamont Gillispie & The Homewreckers featuring Sam Myers
Area Code 502
da Mudcats
Gazebo Stage:
John Grammer
Curtis Marlatt
Tyrone Cotton

1991

Friday’s Performers
Derby City Blues Review
Foree Wells & The Walnut Street Blues Band
The Rib Tip Kings
Curtis and The Kicks

Saturday’s Performers
Hush Griffith and The Sunstroke Blues Band featuring Smoketown Red
The King Bees
Lamont Gillespie and The Homewreckers
The Sonny Love Band
da Mudcats
The Professor’s Blues Review
Maurice John Vaugh

1990

The Performers
Fenton Robinson
James Thunderbird Davis
Roosevelt "Booba" Barnes & The Playboys
Phil Guy & The Chicago Machine
Lefty Dizz
Paul Black & The Flip Kings
Curtis & The Kicks
Lamont Gillispie & The Homewreckers
da Mudcats
Mark Stein & The Steamrollers
Jellyroll Kings with Frank Frost
“and more!”

1989

The Performers
Turly Richards with John Hord
Mark Stein & The Streamrollers
The Foree Wells Band
Lamont Gillespie & The Homewreckers
Metropolitan Blues All-Stars
Hi-Bomb Ferguson & The Bluesman
Curtis & The Kicks with John Hord
Henry & The Noisemakers
The Unknown Blues Band
Doug Wright & The Nomads
Sonny Love Blues Band
Eddy Clearwater
da Mudcats

1988

The Performers
Turly Richards with John Hord
Mark Stein & The Streamrollers
The Foree Wells Band
Lamont Gillespie & The Homewreckers
Metropolitan Blues All-Stars
Hi-Bomb Ferguson & The Bluesman
Curtis & The Kicks with John Hord
Henry & The Noisemakers
The Unknown Blues Band
Doug Wright & The Nomads
Sonny Love Blues Band
Eddy Clearwater
da Mudcats